Return2021 IEEE Electrical Performance of Electronic Packages and Systems (EPEPS), Virtual Event - October 17-20, 2021 - Final Program

Final Program - Return

Sunday, October 17, 2021 Monday, October 18, 2021 Tuesday, October 19, 2021 Wednesday, October 20, 2021
7:50 - 8:00 am Pacific, Conference Kickoff
IEEE EPEPS 2021 Welcome Remarks by Conference Co-Chair Jose A. Hejase
Jose A. Hejase
NVIDIA Corporation
7:50 - 8:00 am Pacific, Welcome

Also includes, Feature Video
Sponsored by: Samsung (Platinum Sponsor)
7:50 - 8:00 am Pacific, Welcome
7:50 - 8:00 am Pacific, Welcome
8:00 - 10:00 am Pacific
8:00 - 10:00 am Pacific
Tutorials
Moderator:
Sourajeet Roy, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
  • 8:00 - 9:00 am Pacific - Tutorial I - The HIR - Packaging, Heterogeneous Integration, and High Performance Computing
    Dale Becker
    IBM Corporation
  • 9:00 - 10:00 am Pacific - Tutorial III - Addressing EM Simulation Challenges for IC-Package-Board Problems
    Feng Ling*, Jonatan Aronsson+
    *Xpeedic
    +CEMWorks, Inc.
8:00 - 10:00 am Pacific
Tutorials
Moderator:
Dipanjan Gope, Indian Institute of Science
  • 8:00 - 9:00 am Pacific - Tutorial II - Interposer Analysis: Challenges and Solutions for Efficient 3D EM Extraction
    Amir A. Asif
    Cadence
  • 9:00 - 10:00 am Pacific - Tutorial IV - Tutorial on Electrical Characterization and Measurement for Electronic Packaging
    Heidi Barnes*, Michael J. Hill+, Wui-Weng Wong**
    *Keysight Technologies
    +Intel Corporation
    **AMD

10:00 - 10:10 am Pacific
Break

Feature Video
Sponsored by: Samsung (Platinum Sponsor)

10:10 am - 12:10 pm Pacific
Tutorials
Moderator:
Pavel Roy Paladhi, IBM Corporation
  • 10:10 - 11:10 am Pacific - Tutorial V - Analysis and optimization of SerDes interfaces running at 100Gbps per lane
    Cristian Filip, Daniel De Araujo
    Siemens EDA
  • 11:10 am - 12:10 pm Pacific - Tutorial VII - Analysis of Direct-to-Chip-Package 224G Channels
    Michael Rowlands
    Amphenol
10:10 am - 12:10 pm Pacific
Tutorials
Moderator:
Rajen Murugan, Texas Instruments
  • 10:10 - 11:10 am Pacific - Tutorial VI - Package Design Considerations for Enabling High Volume Manufacturing Test
    Mike Ryan
    Intel Corporation
  • 11:10 am - 12:10 pm Pacific - Tutorial VIII - Packaging challenges for mobile and beyond, an industry perspective
    Gerardo Romo Luevano, Joonsuk Park
    Qualcomm

12:10 - 12:50 pm Pacific
Annual IEEE EDMS Meeting
Chair:
Dale Becker, IBM Corporation


12:50 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Day 1 Wrap-up
8:00 - 9:00 am Pacific
Keynote I - 224 Gbps and More-than-Moore
Mike Peng Li
Intel Corporation
9:00 - 10:20 am Pacific
Session M1A - High-Speed Links I
Session Chair:
Wendem Beyene, Facebook

  • 9:00 - 9:20 am Pacific - M1A.1. Crosstalk-included PAM-4 Worst Eye Diagram Estimation Method for High-speed Serial Links (52) (Student competition)
    Hyunwook Park+, Jinwook Song*, Youngmin Ku*, Jonggyu Park*, Joungho Kim+, Jihun Kim+, Minsu Kim+, Keunwoo Kim+, Boogyo Sim+, Daehwan Lho+, Taein Shin+, Keeyoung Son+
    *Samsung Electronics
    +Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  • 9:20 - 9:40 am Pacific - M1A.2. Effect of Sampling Method on the Regression Accuracy for a High-Speed Link Problem (94)                                                                     
    Xing-Jian Shangguan*, Hanzhi Ma+, Andreas Cangellaris*, Xu Chen*
    *University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    +Zhejiang University
  • 9:40 - 10:00 am Pacific - M1A.3. Novel Approach to Voltage Adjustment of Low-noise Signaling in Power over Coax Circuits (39)
    Yutaka Uematsu*, Soshi Shimomura*, Yasuhiro Ikeda*, Hidetatsu Yamamoto+, Hideyuki Sakamoto*
    *Hitachi, Ltd
    +Hitachi Astemo Ltd
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am Pacific - M1A.4. Parallel Bayesian Active Learning using Dropout for Optimizing High-Speed Channel Equalization (109)
    Xianbo Yang+, Hakki Torun*, Junyan Tang+, Madhavan Swaminathan*, Pavel Paladhi+, Yanyan Zhang+, Wiren Becker+, Jose Hejase**
    *Georgia Institute of Technology
    +IBM Corporation
    **NVIDIA Corporation
9:00 - 10:20 am Pacific
Session M1B - Advanced CAD I
Session Chair:
Piero Triverio, University of Toronto
  • 9:00 - 9:20 am Pacific - M1B.1. Statistical Crosstalk Analysis via Probabilistic Machine Learning Surrogates (65)
    Paolo Manfredi, Riccardo Trinchero
    Politecnico di Torino
  • 9:20 - 9:40 am Pacific - M1B.2. Bivariate Macromodeling with Passivity Constraints (45) (Student competition)
    Tommaso Bradde, Alessandro Zanco, Stefano Grivet-Talocia
    Politecnico di Torino
  • 9:40 - 10:00 am Pacific - M1B.3. Fast Extraction of Per-Unit-Length Parameters of Hybrid Copper-Graphene Interconnects via Generalized Knowledge Based Machine Learning (66)
    Suyash Kushwaha*, Amir Attar+, Riccardo Trinchero+, Flavio Canavero+, Rohit Sharma*, Sourajeet Roy**
    *Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
    +Politecnico di Torino
    **Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am Pacific - M1B.4. Closed-Form Evaluation of Michalski-Zheng's Mixed Potential Green's Function in Unbounded Layered Media Using Spectral Differential Equation Approximation Method (112)
    Vladimir Okhmatovski, Xinbo Li
    University of Manitoba

10:20 - 10:30 am Pacific
Break

Feature Video
Sponsored by: Intel Corporation (Gold Sponsor)

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Pacific
Sponsor Virtual Booths (Live Event)

Product exhibit by: Amphenol, Cadence, Keysight Technologies, Siemens EDA, Xpeedic

12:00 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Session M2A - Power Integrity and Power Distribution Networks I
Session Chair:
Vaishnav Srinivas, Qualcomm Technologies Inc.

  • 12:00 - 12:20 pm Pacific - M2A.1. Pre-driver Modeling and Jitter Estimation under Power Supply Noise (95) (Student competition)
    Malek Souilem*, Hamdi Belgacem+, WAEL DGHAIS+, Jai Narayan Tripathi**
    *National Engineering School of Sousse, University of Sousse
    +Higher Institute of Applied Sciences and Technology of Sousse, University of Sousse
    **Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur
  • 12:20 am - 12:40 pm Pacific - M2A.2. Distributed Nonlinear Shielding in Power Delivery Networks on Printed Circuit Boards (85) (Student competition)
    Torben Wendt*, Marco De Stefano+, Cheng Yang*, Stefano Grivet-Talocia+, Christian Schuster*
    *Hamburg University of Technology
    +Politecnico di Torino
  • 12:40 - 1:00 pm Pacific - M2A.3. Deep Reinforcement Learning Framework for Optimal Decoupling Capacitor Placement on General PDN with an Arbitrary Probing Port (50) (Student competition)
    Haeyeon Kim*, Hyunwook Park*, Minsu Kim*, Seonguk Choi*, Jihun Kim*, Joonsang Park*, Seongguk Kim*, Subin Kim+, Joungho Kim*
    *Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
    +Global Technology Center (GTC), Samsung Electronics
12:00 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Session M2B - Package Design Methods
Session Chair:
Zhiguo Qian, Intel Corporation

  • 12:00 - 12:20 pm Pacific - M2B.1. Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Pin Assignment Optimization of BGA Packages considering Signal Integrity with Graph Representation (81) (Student competition)
    Joonsang Park, Minsu Kim, Seongguk Kim, Keeyoung Son, Taein Shin, Hyunwook Park, Seonguk Choi, Haeyeon Kim, Keunwoo Kim, Joungho Kim
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  • 12:20 - 12:40 pm Pacific - M2B.2. A Scalable In-Context Design and Extraction Flow for Heterogeneous 2.5D Chiplet-Package Co-Optimization (58) (Student competition)
    MD Arafat Kabir*, Dusan Petranovic+, Yarui Peng*
    *University of Arkansas
  • 12:40 - 1:00 pm Pacific - M2B.3. Co-optimizing signaling protocol with semiconductor and packaging technology (92)
    Krutikesh Sahoo*, Bapi Vinnakota+, Shahab Ardalan**, Subramanian Iyer*
    *University of California, Los Angeles
    +Broadcom Corporation
    **Ayar Labs

1:00 - 1:10 pm Pacific
Day 2 Wrap Up
8:00 - 9:00 am Pacific
Keynote II - Packaging and new ways to stay ahead of -The Law- in High Performance Computing
Bradley (Brad) Mcredie
AMD
9:00 - 10:20 am Pacific
Session T1A - High-Speed Links II
Session Chair:
Junyan Tang, IBM Corporation

  • 9:00 - 9:20 am Pacific - T1A.1. BGA Routing Impact on High-Speed Signals (117)
    Gregory Pitner*, Wade Smith*, Mallikarjun Vasa+, Raymond Pavlak+, Douglas Winterburg+
    *Ansys
    +Dell Technologies
  • 9:20 - 9:40 am Pacific - T1A.2. Design and Analysis of HDMI 2.1 Connector for Crosstalk Reduction using Tabs and Inverse Tabs (86)
    Daehwan Lho*, Park Gapyeol*, Son Kyungjune*, Kang Hyungmin*, Sim Boogyo*, Kim Seongguk*, Shin Taein*, Kim Keunwoo*, Son Keeyoung*, Kim Jinyoung +, Kim Joungho*, Park Joonsang*, Park Hyunwook*
    *Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
    +Korea Electric Terminal Co. Ltd
  • 9:40 - 10:00 am Pacific - T1A.3. Layout Technique for Space Reduction of DC-Block Capacitors (116)
    Juan Martinez, Kerry Ford
    IBM Corporation
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am Pacific - T1A.4. Fast and Accurate Modeling of PCB Differential Trace Skew Compensation using ML (61)
    Jay Reddy*, James Pingenot+, Daniel de Araujo+, Cristian Filip+, Swagato Chakraborty+, Chuck Ferry+, James Mobley*, Doug Wallace*, Varun Gorti**, Adam Klivans**, David Pan**
    *Dell Technologies
    +Siemens EDA
    **University of Texas at Austin
9:00 - 10:20 am Pacific
Session T1B - Advanced CAD II
Session Chair:
Henning Braunisch, Intel Corporation
  • 9:00 - 9:20 am Pacific - T1B.1. Quantum Method of Moments for Characterization of Interconnects (68) (Student competition)
    Christopher Phillips, Vladimir Okhmatovski
    University of Manitoba
  • 9:20 - 9:40 am Pacific - T1B.2. A Fast Surface Integral Method for the Wideband Frequency Analysis of Interconnect Networks (93) (Student competition)
    Shashwat Sharma, Piero Triverio
    University of Toronto
  • 9:40 - 10:00 am Pacific - T1B.3. On the Statistical Analysis of Space-Time Wave Physics in Complex Enclosures (87) (Student competition)
    Shen Lin, Zhen Peng
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am Pacific - T1B.4. A Basis-Free Loop-Star Preconditioned Reduced-Domain Layered-Medium Integral-Equation Solver (76) *
    Yi-Ru Jeong, Ali E. Yilmaz
    University of Texas at Austin
    * Utilizes benchmark established and released by the IEEE TC-EDMS Packaging Benchmarks Committee

10:20 - 10:30 am Pacific
Break

Feature Video
Sponsored by: NVIDIA Corporation (Gold Sponsor)

10:30 - 11:30 am Pacific
30 Years of EPEPS Panel
Moderator:
Kemal Aygun, Intel Corporation

Panelists
Andreas
Cangellaris*
Albert
Ruehli+
Madhavan
Swaminathan**
Jose
Schutt-Aine*
Dale
Becker++
*University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
+Emeritus IBM Corporation - Missouri University of Science and Technology
**Georgia Institute of Technology
++IBM Corporation

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Pacific
TC-EDMS Packaging Benchmarks Committee Progress Report 2021
Committee Co-Chairs: Ali Yilmaz*, Fei Guo+
*University of Texas at Austin
+AMD

12:00 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Session T2A - Power Integrity and Power Distribution Networks II
Session Chair:
Matthew Doyle, IBM Corporation

  • 12:00 - 12:20 pm Pacific - T2A.1. Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Power Distribution Network Structure Design Optimization Method for High Bandwidth Memory Interposer (21)
    Seonghi Lee, Hyunwoong Kim, Kyunghwan Song, Jongwook Kim, Dongryul Park, Jangyoung Ahn, Keunwoo Kim, Seungyoung Ahn
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  • 12:20 am - 12:40 pm Pacific - T2A.2. Automatic Package Router for Power Delivery Network (6)
    Ryan Coutts, Abinash Roy, Mali Nagarajan, Vaishnav Srinivas, Paul Penzes
    Qualcomm Technologies Inc.
  • 12:40 - 1:00 pm Pacific - T2A.3. Inverse Design of Power Delivery Networks using Invertible Neural Networks (60) (Student competition)
    Osama Waqar Bhatti, Nikita Ambasana, Madhavan Swaminathan
    Georgia Institute of Technology
12:00 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Session T2B - Signal Integrity Analysis Methods
Session Chair:
Paolo Manfredi, Politechnico di Torino

  • 12:00 - 12:20 pm Pacific - T2B.1. High Speed Receiver ModelingUsing Generative Adversarial Networks (74) (Student competition)
    Priyank Kashyap, Pitts Wallace, Dror Baron, Chau-Wai Wong, Tianfu Wu, Paul Franzon
    North Carolina State University
  • 12:20 - 12:40 pm Pacific - T2B.2. Evaluation of S-Parameters Similarity with Modified Hausdorff Distance (17)
    Yuriy Shlepnev
    Simberian, Inc.
  • 12:40 - 1:00 pm Pacific - T2B.3. Sequential Policy Network-based Optimal Passive Equalizer Design for an Arbitrary Channel of High Bandwidth Memory using Advantage Actor Critic (62) (Student competition)
    Seonguk Choi, Minsu Kim, Hyunwook Park, Keeyoung Son, Seongguk Kim, Jihun Kim, Joonsang Park, Haeyeon Kim, Taein Shin, Keunwoo Kim, Joungho Kim
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

1:00 - 1:10 pm Pacific
Day 3 Wrap Up

Also includes, Feature Video
Sponsored by: Samsung (Platinum Sponsor)
8:00 - 9:00 am Pacific
Invited Presentation - Conquering IC Virtual Prototyping: Pre-Silicon Architecture and Verification to Post-Silicon Correlation
Sunil Sudhakaran
NVIDIA Corporation
9:00 - 10:20 am Pacific
Session W1A - Signal and Thermal Integrity
Session Chair:
Swagato Chakraborty, Siemens EDA

  • 9:00 - 9:20 am Pacific - W1A.1. Broadside-Coupled Differential Routing In Package Via Pin-Field Design (42)
    Yanyan Zhang, Lloyd Walls, Mahesh Bohra, Junyan Tang, Xianbo Yang, Dale Becker, Daniel Dreps
    IBM Corporation
  • 9:20 - 9:40 am Pacific - W1A.2. Signal Integrity Analysis of High Speed Channel considering Thermal Distribution (56) (Student competition)
    Keeyoung Son, Seongguk Kim, Minsu Kim, Daehwan Lho, Keunwoo Kim, Hyunwook Park, Gapyeol Park, Joungho Kim
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  • 9:40 - 10:00 am Pacific - W1A.3. Far End Crosstalk Mitigation of Differential High Speed Interconnects Within Printed Circuit Board Via Fields (113)
    Junyan Tang*, Xianbo Yang*, Jose Hejase+, Mahesh Bohra*, Yanyan Zhang*, Xiaomin Duan*, Dierk Kaller*, Wiren Becker*, Daniel Dreps*
    *IBM Corporation
    +NVIDIA Corporation
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am Pacific - W1A.4. Modeling and Signal Integrity Analysis of Mounting Pad with Layer-cutting to reduce Impedance Mismatch for Dual-In-Line Memory Module (DIMM) (30)
    Hyunwoong Kim*, Jongwook Kim*, Kyunghwan Song*, Seonghi Lee*, Keunwoo Kim*, Seongguk Kim*, Daehwan Lho*, Hyunsik Kim+, Seungyoung Ahn*, Minho Park+
    *Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
    +SK Hynix
9:00 - 10:20 am Pacific
Session W1B - Machine Learning for High-Speed Links
Session Chair:
Xu Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • 9:00 - 9:20 am Pacific - W1B.1. Invertible Neural Networks for High-Speed Channel Design & Parameter Distribution Estimation (107)
    Nikita Ambasana*, Osama Waqar Bhatti*, Majid Ahadi Dolatsara*, Madhavan Swaminathan*, Xianbo Yang+, Pavel Roy Paladhi+, Dale Becker+
    *Georgia Institute of Technology
    +IBM Corporation
  • 9:20 - 9:40 am Pacific - W1B.2. Imitation Learning for Simultaneous Escape Routing (79) (Student competition)
    Minsu Kim*, Hyunwook Park*, Keeyoung Son*, Seongguk Kim*, Haeyeon Kim*, Jihun Kim*, Jinwook Song+, Youngmin Ku+, Jounggyu Park+, Joungho Kim*
    *Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
    +Samsung Electronics
  • 9:40 - 10:00 am Pacific - W1B.3. PAM-4 based PCIe 6.0 Channel Design Optimization Method using Bayesian Optimization (82) (Student competition)
    Jihun Kim*, Seonguk Choi*, Keeyoung Son*, Joonsang Park*, Haeyeon Kim*, Jinwook Song+, Youngmin Ku+, Hyunwook Park*, Minsu Kim*, Seongguk Kim*, Jonggyu Park+, Joungho Kim*
    **Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
    +Samsung Electronics
  • 10:00 - 10:20 am Pacific - W1B.4. Prediction of De-embedded Eye Height/Width Parameters using Machine Learning in High Speed Serial Link Characterization (69)
    Mohit Goyal*, Maneesh pandey+, Sharad kumar**, Rohit Sharma+
    *Intel India
    +Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
    **NXP Semiconductors

10:20 - 10:30 am Pacific
Break

Feature Video
Sponsored by: Qualcomm (Gold Sponsor)

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Pacific
Sponsor Student Recruiting Live Event
Hosted by: IBM Corporation, Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corporation, Qualcomm

12:00 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Session W2A - Measurement Correlation and Enhancement Techniques
Session Chair:
Heidi Barnes, Keysight Technologies

  • 12:00 - 12:20 pm Pacific - W2A.1. Impact of Copper Pour on Crosstalk: Measurement and Simulation Correlation (100) (Student competition)
    Aditya Rao*, Saish Sawant+, Eric Bogatin*, Melinda Piket-May*
    *University of Colorado, Boulder
    +Keysight Technologies
  • 12:20 am - 12:40 pm Pacific - W2A.2. Power Delivery Noise Measurement Technique for Xeon Validation (51)
    Daniel Mauricio Garcia-Mora, Felipe de J. Leal-Romo, Benjamin Mercado-casillas, Jayashree Kar, Jorge Armando Ortiz-Ramirez
    Intel Corporation
  • 12:40 - 1:00 pm Pacific - W2A.3. Enhancements to the Non-Invasive Current Estimation Technique Through Ground Isolation (23)
    Chad Smutzer, Jordan Keuseman, Christopher White, Clifton Haider, Barry Gilbert
    Mayo Clinic - SPPDG
12:00 - 1:00 pm Pacific
Session W2B - Signal and Power Integrity Methodology Investigations
Session Chair:
Vladimir Okhmatovski, University of Manitoba

  • 12:00 - 12:20 pm Pacific - W2B.1. Modeling Finite Dielectric Structures Embedded in Layered Medium for IC Packages and Boards (89)
    Giacomo Bianconi, Swagato Chakraborty
    Siemens EDA
  • 12:20 - 12:40 pm Pacific - W2B.2. Eye Comparison Between Unencoded and 128b/130b-encoded NRZ Signals (53) (Student competition)
    Pei-Yang Weng*, Ching-Huei Chen+, James Chen+, Evelyn Kuo+, Eva Lin+, Paul Chu+, Chun-Lin Liao+, Bhyrav Mutnury+, Tzong-Lin Wu*
    *National Taiwan University
    +DellEMC Infrastructure Solution Group
  • 12:40 - 1:00 pm Pacific - W2B.3. Evaluation of Support Vector Machines for PCB based Power Delivery Network Classification (57)
    Morten Schierholz, Youcef Hassab, Cheng Yang, Christian Schuster
    Institut fuer Theoretische Elektrotechnik, Hamburg University of Technology

1:00 - 1:10 pm Pacific
Conference Wrap Up